Repertoire Requirements

Preliminary Rounds

Submitted by a recent and unedited YouTube recording with your application

Category 1 Preliminary

  • One piece from the competition program
  • One free choice (this may or may not include other pieces from the competition program)
    Recordings should not exceed 15 minutes

Category 2 Preliminary

  • One piece from the competition program
  • One free choice (this may or may not include other pieces from the competition program)
    Recordings should not exceed 15 minutes

Category 3 Preliminary

  • One piece from the competition program
  • One free choice (this may or may not include other pieces from the competition program)
    Recordings should not exceed 20 minutes

Final Rounds for Categories 1 and 2

Category 1 Final Round

  • Choose one of the three Juvenile Polonaises of Chopin: G Minor (B.1), B-Flat Major (B.3), or A-Flat Major (B.5) 
  • One additional composition by a composer born in the 19th Century
  • One published composition by any composer written in the 20th or 21st Century
    Contestants will be allotted 12 minutes of performance time

Category 2 Final Round

  • One Chopin Etude from Op. 10 or Op. 25
  • One additional piece written by Chopin: Nocturne, Impromptu, Fantaisie-Impromptu, Waltz, Polonaise, Preludes, Variation Brillantes Op.12, Tarantelle, or Berceuse, ect. 
  • One published composition by any composer written in the 20th or 21st Century
    Contestants will be allotted 15 minutes of performance time

Semifinal and Final Rounds for Category 3

Semifinal Round

  • Two contrasting Chopin Etudes from Op. 10 or Op. 25
  • One Nocturne
    Contestants will be allotted 12 minutes of performance time

Final Round

  • Choose one: Ballade, Scherzo, Barcarolle, Fantasy, or Polonaise-Fantasy or any other substantial work of Frederic Chopin
  • One Mazurka
  • One published composition by a Polish composer written in the 20th or 21st Century
    Contestants will be allotted 25 minutes of performance time