2018 CHOPIN COMPETITION FOR YOUNG PIANISTS

2018 LAUREATES

 Winners Recital At The Embassy of Poland Washington DC

Winners Recital At The Embassy of Poland Washington DC

Category 1
First Prize: Antoni Kleczek
Second Prize: Oscar Pas-Suaznabar
Third Prize: Matthew Chang
Honorable Mention: Michelle Wang

Category 2
First Prize: Dominik Yoder
Second Prize: Angeline Ma
Third Prize: Madeline Xu
Honorable Mention: Stephanie Draughon

 Winners Concert At Kosciuszko Foundation New York CIty

Winners Concert At Kosciuszko Foundation New York CIty

Category 3
First Prize: Ryan Soeyadi
Second Prize: William Tang
Third Prize: Junhao Wang
Third Prize: Lukasz Yoder

Kosciuszko Foundation Special Prize
For The Best Performance Of A Work By Karol Syzmanowski

Ryan Soeyadi
Madeline Xu

 Jury And Staff

Jury And Staff

2018 JURY

Krzysztof Jablonski, Poland/Canada
President Of The Jury

Martin Labazevitch, Poland/United States

John O'Conor, Ireland

Stanislav Khristenko, Ukraine

2018 CONTESTANTS

Category 1: Contestants 12 years of age and under
Anna Bray, VA, Student of Wen-Yin Chan
Danielle Carr, DE, Student of Bonnie Kellert
Matthew Chang, MD, Student of Kuei-I Wu
William Ge, PA, Student of Natalie Zhu
Antoni Kleczek, VA, Student of Anna Ouspenskaya
Emma Liu, NJ, Student of Eunju Kim
Gina Park, NJ, Student of Eunju Kim
Oscar Paz-Suaznabar, VA, Student of Marjorie Lee
Rachel Robbins, VA, Student of Jason Solounias
Michelle Wang, MD, Student of Olga Kuperstein
Kalan Warusa, VA, Student of Marjorie Lee
Kasper Yoder, CA, Student of Roza Kostrzewska Yoder

Category 2: Contestants 13 to 15 years of age
James Bennett, VA, Student of Marjorie Lee
Gloria Cai, MD, Student of Yuhua Gu
Stephanie Draughon, VA, Student of Miyoko Lotto
Thomasz Kleczek, VA, Student of Anna Ouspenskaya
Angeline Ma, PA, Student of Susan Starr
Uyen Nguyen, NY, Student of Amy Gustafson
Nathan Mo, VA, Student of MiHyang Joo
Maki Nientao, NY, Student of Roberto Hidalgo
Tan Nguyen, VA, Student of Marjorie Lee
Sarah Ouyang, NJ, Student of Yelena Ivanov
Trung Nguyen, VA, Student of Marjorie Lee
Cao Linh Pham, VA, Student of Cecilia Cho
Ha Tran (Moon), DC, Student of Martin Labazevitch
Michael Zhou, PA, Student of Anna Kislitsyna
Madeline Xu, MD, Student of Irena Orlov
Patricia Zhuge, PA, Student of Susan Starr
Dominik Yoder, CA, Student of Roza Kostrzewska Yoder
Andrew Zhang, VA, Student of Marjorie Lee

Category 3: Contestants 16 to 18 years of age
Robert Argasinski, NJ, Student of Sophia Agranovich
Junliang Li, MD, Student of Irena Orlov
Shichu Liu, WA, Student of Ivona Kaminska-Bowlby
Anton Nelson, VA, Student of Edvinas Minkstimas
Ryan Soeyadi, NY, Student of Julian Martin
William Tang, NY, Student of Miyoko Lotto
Junhao Wang, UT, Student of Jack Winerock
Anqi Xu, NJ, Student of Miyoko Lotto
Lukasz Yoder, CA, Student of Roza Kostrzewska Yoder

PRIZES AND AWARDS

  • Kosciuszko Foundation Special Prize for the best performance of a work by Karol Szymanowski totaling $1,500. 

  • Winners Concert Performance at the Embassy of Poland in Washington, D.C.

  • Recital at the Kosciuszko Foundation in New York City May 19, 2018

  • Scholarships and performance opportunities at the 2018 Puerto Rico International Piano Festival in San Juan.

  • Cash Prizes totaling up to $7,000.

 

Competition Organizers

  Barbara Bernhardt   Kosciuszko Foundation Washington D.C. Director

Barbara Bernhardt
Kosciuszko Foundation Washington D.C. Director

  Martin Labazevitch   Artistic Director

Martin Labazevitch
Artistic Director

  Jason Solounias   Competition Director

Jason Solounias
Competition Director

Jolanta Stefanska, Advancement Director
Devree Lewis, Operations Manager